Privacy

PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT

Evolve Skateboards Pty Ltd ACN 163 891 469

General

Evolve Skateboards Pty Ltd and its related entities (referred to in this document as ‘we’, ‘us or our’) is committed to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’). The purpose of this statement is to advise you that we may collect, use and disclose various personal information about you, including your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number), financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) and information about how you use our products and services.  Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you, however on occasion we may need to collect personal information about you from our related entities, distributors and business partners.

Collection

This collection is for the purposes of providing goods and services to you, facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal and regulatory requirements, providing you with information about us and the goods and services that we, or our related entities or organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you.

Disclosure

 

In order to provide goods and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to:

·       our related entities and affiliated organisations (including our distributors and agents);

 

 

 

from time to time.

Accuracy

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services you are seeking.  It is up to you to update your personal information.  If you are unable to update your personal information held by us yourself you must notify us of the changes as soon as reasonably practicable.

Overseas disclosures

We may disclose your personal information overseas to our agents, distributors and related service providers located in the United States, United Kingdom, Belgium, Finland, Luxembourg, New Caledonia, Singapore, Denmark, Holland, Malaysia, Norway, Spain, Andora, Germany, Italy, Monaco, Asia, Switzerland, Austria, France, Korea, the Middle East, Russia and Sweden, in order to provide you with the goods and services requested by you.

Contact

More detailed information about the way we use, disclose and secure your personal information, how you can access and correct that information, and how you can make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles can be found in our privacy policy, available by contacting us at:

Email address: ask@evolveskateboards.com.au

Street address: 1/15 John Duncan Court, Varsity Lakes QLD 4227 Australia

Telephone: +61 7 5593 4999

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Evolve Skateboards Pty Ltd ACN 163 891 469

General

Evolve Skateboards Pty Ltd and its related entities (referred to in this document as ‘we’, ‘us or our’) recognises that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’), and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APP’) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number), financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) and information about how you use our products and services.

This is not an exhaustive list. We may need to collect additional information about you from time to time to provide products or services to you.

You might also need to provide us with personal information about other individuals (e.g. your authorised representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this policy.

Purpose of collection

The type of personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

·         providing products or services to you or someone else you know;

 

 

 

 

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms (such as when you enter into an agreement with us, contact us with a query or request or submit your details through our website or by email). We may also collect information other than directly from you where it is unreasonable or impractical to not do so, for example:

·         from third parties such as our related entities, business partners, or your representatives;

 

 

 

We will usually notify you in advance when we indirectly collect information, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

If you choose not to provide certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the products or services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure

 

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above) or for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our functions and activities. We may disclose personal information about you to:

·         third party product or service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including to assist us in providing you with the products and or services that you have requested or have expressed an interest), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; and

 

We may disclose your personal information overseas to our agents, distributors and related service providers located in the United States, United Kingdom, Belgium, Finland, Luxembourg, New Caledonia, Singapore, Denmark, Holland, Malaysia, Norway, Spain, Andora, Germany, Italy, Monaco, Asia, Switzerland, Austria, France, Korea, the Middle East, Russia and Sweden, in order to provide you with the goods and services requested by you.

How we use your information for Direct Marketing

We may also use your information so that we, our related entities, and other business partners can promote and market products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers provided by a third party). This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, or social media) and may continue after you cease acquiring any products or services from us until you opt-out by contacting us using the contact details set out in the Contact section of this policy.

How we hold your personal information

The security of your personal information is of paramount importance to us. We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. Any bank or credit card details you provide and that we store will be encrypted, and any tax invoices we issue to you will not display your full bank or credit card details, for your added protection. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer need your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our functions and activities, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy it or permanently remove all identifying features from that information. This obligation is subject to any legal requirement or Court order to retain the information.

How you can access your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us using the contact details set out in the Contact section of this policy, so that we can consider and respond to your request. We may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to a request.

Complaints

You may use the contact details below to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the APP or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint. We will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

If you are unhappy with the way that we handle your complaint you may make your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:

Email address: ask@evolveskateboards.com.au

Street address: 1/15 John Duncan Court, Varsity Lakes QLD 4227 Australia

Telephone: +61 7 5593 4999

Changes to our privacy and information handling practices

This privacy policy is subject to change at any time. Please check our privacy policy on our website, www.evolveskateboards.com.au regularly for any changes.

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au.