Privacy Policy

Evolve Skateboards Privacy Collection Statement

EVOLVE SKATEBOARDS AUS PTY LTD ACN 643 942 858 (‘EVOLVE’)

1. General

Evolve Skateboards Aus Pty Ltd, its related entities (referred to in this document as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) and the Explore by Evolve mobile application (the "Service") is committed to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’). The purpose of this statement is to advise you that we may collect, use and disclose various personal information about you, including your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number), financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers), location data and information about how you use our products and services. Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you, however on occasion we may need to collect personal information about you from our related entities, distributors and business partners.

Location Information
We collect and process location information when you sign up for and use the Service. We do not track your device location while you are not using the service, but in order to provide Explore by Evolve’s core Services, it is necessary for us to track your device location while you use the Service, even with the app running in the background on your device. If you would like to stop the device location tracking, you may do so at any time by adjusting your device settings. The location data is sent encrypted, stored and linked to your profile in order to create a weekly/monthly/all time ranking among platform users who wish to share their runs with the board. To protect your information, email addresses or any identifying data are not shared with other users. You can change your name at any time in your profile.

Log Data
When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics ("Log Data"). No data is passed on to third party services.

2. Collection

This collection is for the purposes of providing goods and services to you, facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal and regulatory requirements, providing you with information about us and the goods and services that we, or our related entities or organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:
Name
Contact information including email address & mobile phone,
Demographic information such as postcode,
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Dispatching orders.
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails and/or SMS messages about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

3. Disclosure

In order to provide goods and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to:
- our related entities and affiliated organisations (including our distributors and agents); from time to time.

4. Accuracy

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services you are seeking. It is up to you to update your personal information. If you are unable to update your personal information held by us yourself you must notify us of the changes as soon as reasonably practicable.

5. Overseas Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information overseas to our agents, distributors and related service providers located in the United States, United Kingdom, Belgium, Finland, Luxembourg, New Caledonia, Singapore, Denmark, Holland, Malaysia, Norway, Spain, Andora, Germany, Italy, Monaco, Asia, Switzerland, Austria, France, Korea, the Middle East, Russia and Sweden, in order to provide you with the goods and services requested by you.

6. Contact

More detailed information about the way we use, disclose and secure your personal information, how you can access and correct that information, and how you can make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles can be found in our privacy policy, available by contacting us at:

Email address: ask@evolveskateboards.com.au
Street address: 1/15 John Duncan Court, Varsity Lakes QLD 4227 Australia
Telephone: +61 7 5593 4999